Shipping to 27 EU countries

Free DHL delivery

1 month returns

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 
Your data may be transferred to third countries outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision has been made by the EU Commission.

Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: 
Alexander Wege und Marcel Wege GbR, In den Dörrwiesen 8, 65510 Idstein Deutschland, +49 6127 9978408, mail@san-martin.eu


Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 

Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 
Your data may be transferred to third countries outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision has been made by the EU Commission.


Evaluations      

Data collection when you post a comment or a review
When you comment on/review an article or post, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only in the scope provided by you. The processing serves to allow you to comment/review and to display comments/reviews.


By submitting the comment/review, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When your comment/review is published only the name you have entered will be published.

On submission of your comment/review, your IP address will also be saved in order to prevent misuse of the comment or review function and to ensure the security of our IT systems. By submitting the comment/review, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your IP address will then be deleted.


Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/cookies-in-microsoft-edge-lB6schen-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TDDDG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Use of Complianz GDPR Cookie Consent
We use the Complianz GDPR Cookie Consent plugin of Complianz B.V. (Atoomweg 6B, 9743 AK Groningen, The Netherlands; "Complianz") on our website.
The plug-in enables you to give your consent to data processing via the website, in particular to set cookies, as well as to make use of your right of revocation for consents already provided. The data processing serves the purpose of obtaining and documenting necessary consents to data processing and thus to comply with legal obligations. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. In the process, the following information, among others, may be collected and transmitted to Complianz: uniquely assignable ID, consent status. This data will not be passed on to any other third parties.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR to comply with a legal obligation.
For more information about data protection at Complianz, please visit: https://complianz.io/legal/privacy-statement/?cmplz_region_redirect=true&region=eu



Analysis      

Use of Matomo
Our website uses the analysis tool Matomo by InnoCraft Ltd. (150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand; “Matomo”).
The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. This can involve the collection of, among other things, the following information: (anonymised) IP address, information about the browser and device you are using, files you have clicked or downloaded, clicks on links to third-party websites, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), URL of our website, number of visits, time of your first visit, date and time of your visit, time zone, location data. From this data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. The data collected with Matomo technologies will not be used to identify the website user personally in future or combined with personal data on the bearer of the pseudonym.


Your data will be transferred to a third country outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision by the EU Commission exists.

No cookies are used for this purpose. Data is collected by means of data protection-friendly fingerprinting, whereby the visitor ID is renewed after a maximum of 24 hours.

The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
The use of Matomo and the associated collection and storage of data can be deactivated at any time with effect for the future: 

You can find more information Matomo's privacy policy at https://matomo.org/matomo-cloud-privacy-policy/ and https://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/.


Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you may reach at the following contact details:Hessischer Beauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Postfach 3163
65021 Wiesbaden
Tel.: +49 611 14080
Fax: +49 611 1408900 oder +49 611 1408901
E-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de

Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
last update: 29.11.2023

Free EU shipping

On all orders

Easy 1 month returns

1 month money back guarantee

Secure Checkout

PayPal / Credit Card / SOFORT